(Pictured: GuerillaHealer.org)
[…] Co. v. Union Planters Bank, N. A., 530 U.S. 1, 6 (2000).
Finally, I acknowledge the Postal Service’s concern that the Inspection Service may not be able to distinguish a mailable package containing hemp-derived CBD from a package containing marijuana or marijuana-derived CBD without additional information or examination of the contents (Oral Argument Tr. 24-27). I also recognize that I must use caution not to compromise the Inspection Service’s law enforcement capabilities.
As the Judicial Officer, acting as and binding the agency without further internal review, see 39 U.S.C. § 204 (“The Judicial Officer shall be the agency for the purposes of the requirements of chapter 5 of title 5, to the extent that functions are delegated to him by the Postmaster General.”), I assure the Postal Service that I do not take its concern lightly. However, this is not a situation in which I predominantly assess Postal Service policy interests to interpret mail delivery rules.